Wednesday, July 8, 2009

A small update...

It's been awhile since I posted anything but I've been busy with school and my "other" activities (mostly getting more toys). Botcon came and went and it was AMAZING. Granted I've done Botcons before but this show was great, especially since my friend Rob was there in California. Boy I did get a lot of things there. I literally had a bag full of Transformers on the plane going back home.

BTW for those that don't know, this is an off year for me collecting-wise. I really don't buy TF movie toys. It's not that I don't like the movies, it's just that the toys don't really appeal to me for some reason. Perhaps it's the fact that it's not the same experience as watching the ILM animated characters. IDK. But what ever the case may be, Hasbro is lucky.
Why do you ask?
The reason is simple and can be summed up in two words:

Marvel Universe

FINALLY someone, Hasbro in this case, has since I was old enough to love G.I. Joe and superheroes I've ALWAYS wanted my favorite heroes in the same scale as G.I. Joes. FOr the record I LOVE the 3 3/4" or 1/18 scale size. I feel as it's a magical size. Think about it this way, they're big enough to fit your pocket or bag and vehicles/playsets are feasible at that size. Who could ask for more? It doesn't hurt that Hasbro is the king at working at this scale. They have 25 years of experience and possibly more since they also work on Star Wars, which also at this scale.

So yeah, Marvel Universe or MU. Their first year has been in my opinion, a very good start. Granted some of their body types and limbs are not so great. YEAH, Punisher and all your mold buddies, I'm talking to YOU! Seriously, the Punisher mold was kinda disappointing after I acquired some more figures like Daredevil and The Human Torch. While the sculpting is very well done Punisher's articulation is not as desirable. He has NO joint in the torso, no bicep swivel, terrible positioned hands and no double jointed knees which Daredevil and Human Torch do. For a company that has churned out millions of G.I. Joes, you would think they would give the Punisher better hands. But no, they give the hands of 70 year old arthritic person. Though Punisher has one thing that DD and HT don't have, a hip joint. Yes ladies and gentlemen, Frank Castle a.k.a. The Punisher can move his body from side to side at the WAIST! Though overall, between having a waist joint or not but with a lot more articulation, I'd pick not. While Punisher has this joint it's not deal breaker for me. If I had to give him a grade I'd give him a C+. After all he does have swivel knees and elbows.

Wow that was a lot.

Anywho, MU is good and seems to be getting better if the pictures from the San Diego Comic Con are any indication. In the meanwhile enjoy these pics for SOME of my latest acquisitions.

UPDATE: Pulled out my Ratchet from stasis lock and gave him is new head.


No comments:

Post a Comment